I’ll probably watch some of the oscars on Sunday night so I thought I would have a scorecard to make things a little more interesting, because lets face it the ceremony can go on a bit.

BEST PICTURE

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

Winter’s Bone

True Grit

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

My prediction: The King’s Speech

Ann’s prediction: The King’s Speech

Who I think should win: Toy Story 3, a close call with King’s Speech, Black Swan & The Social Network, but surely this is the greatest trilogy ever and deserves to be the first animated movie to win best film.

Note: I haven’t seen True Grit, The Fighter or 127 Hours.

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

David O Russell – The Fighter

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

David Fincher – The Social Network

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

My prediction: David Fincher – The Social Network

Ann’s prediction: Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

Who I think should win: David Fincher – The Social Network

Note:   I’m really surprised that Christopher Nolan wasn’t nominated for Inception, which was brilliantly directed.  I haven’t seen True Grit or The Fighter.

BEST ACTOR

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network

James Franco – 127 Hours

Javier Bardem – Biutiful

Jeff Bridges – True Grit

My prediction: Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

Ann’s prediction: Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

Who I think should win: Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

Note:  I haven’t seen 127 Hours, Biutiful, or True Grit.

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

My prediction: Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Ann’s prediction: Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Who I think should win: Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Note: I haven’t seen Blue Valentine or Rabbit Hole.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale – The Fighter

John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone

Jeremy Renner – The Town

Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

My prediction: Christian Bale – The Fighter

Ann’s prediction: Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Who I think should win: John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone

Note: I haven’t seen The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Melissa Leo – The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

My prediction: Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Ann’s prediction: Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Who I think should win: Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Note: I haven’t seen any of these performance except Helena Bonham Carter’s.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful – Mexico

Dogtooth – Greece

In a Better World – Denmark

Incendies – Canada

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) – Algeria

My prediction: Biutiful – Mexico

Ann’s prediction: Biutiful – Mexico

Note: I haven’t seen any of these, but I really want to see Gods and Men, which I’ve heard loads of good reviews about so I’m astonished that this wasn’t nominated.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Mike Leigh – Another Year

Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (screenplay), Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (story) – The Fighter

Christopher Nolan – Inception

Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right

David Seidler – The King’s Speech

My prediction: David Seidler – The King’s Speech

Ann’s prediction: Christopher Nolan – Inception

Who I think should win: David Seidler – The King’s Speech

Note: I haven’t seen The Fighter or Another Year

BEST ANIMATION

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Toy Story 3

My prediction: Toy Story 3

Ann’s prediction: Toy Story 3

Who I think should win: Toy Story 3

Note: I’ve only seen Toy Story 3.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours

Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network

Michael Arndt – Toy Story 3

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini – Winter’s Bone

My prediction: Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network

Ann’s prediction: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours

Who I think should win: Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network

Note: I haven’t seen 127 Hours or True Grit.

RESULTS

Me: 7/10

Ann: 4/10

 

Advertisements